Pictures, Thanks, Times and Prizes 2013

Prizes

Best verified time (Gold): Jacob Boswell and Phil Buckley: 22 hours 4 minutes

Best verified time (Silver): Ben Sanchez, Amy MacDonald: 21 hours 4 minutes

Best verified time (Bronze): Rebecca Crabtree, Steve Gibson: 10 hours 15 minutes

Best verified time (Copper): Chris Wreakes: 4 hours 32 minutes

Best fancy dress: Team Holy Walkamolies and individual Ian Bond

 

Best photograph of the event: Lisa Osborne

Best video clip of the event: Peter Robejsek

Most fundraised (one month after the event): Chris Lennon and team Pearl Trust

These prizes will generally be given one per category so will be expected to be shared if given to a team.

HUGE thanks for contributing prizes/ materials to our event goes to:

The Fig Tree (The world’s first International Fair Trade visitor’s centre in Garstang).

 

 

 

 

Pieroth Wines

 

K.I.tes

Kevin at Harveyboard Print & Digital

 

 

 

 

Abundance Manchester

 

 

 

Outside in Hathersage

 

 

 

Decathlon in Stockport

 

 

 

Frog and Bucket Comedy Club

 

 

 

 

 

Hathersage swimming pool

 

 

Cintra’s Tea Room in Hathersage

 

 

 

 

Unicorn grocery in Chorlton.

 

All entrants times:

Gold (90km):

1. Philip Huthwaite: Incomplete

2. David Sincock: Incomplete

3. Phil Buckley: 22 hours 4 minutes

4. Harriet Drouin: Incomplete

5. Nick Bury: Incomplete

6. Jacob Boswell: 22 hours 4 minutes

7. Charles Price: Incomplete

8. Peter Burns: Incomplete

9. Jason Duke: Incomplete

Silver (80km):

10. Josie Barrett: 22 hours 55 minutes

11. Matt Evans: Incomplete

12. Annette Mcqueen: 22 hours 55 minutes

13. Rob Potter: 22 hours 55 minutes

14. Barry Williams: Incomplete

15. Ben Sachez: 21 hours 4 minutes

16. John Robson: 21 hours 4 minutes (unverified)

17. Amy MacDonald: 21 hours 4 minutes

Bronze (50km):

18. Clementinah Rooke: Incomplete

19. Peter Robejsek: 11 hours 24 minutes

20. Alice Morrison: 10 hours 22 minutes

21. Naomi Greaves: 10 hours 22 minutes

22. Tamsin Johnson: 10 hours 15 minutes (unverified)

23. Phil Johnson: 10 hours 15 minutes  (unverified)

24. Shaun Anderson: Absent

27. Roger Claux: 10 hours 15 minutes  (unverified)

28. Elaine Stott: 13 hours 35 minutes

29. Ian Bond: 13 hours 35 minutes

30. Linda Kennedy: 13 hours 35 minutes

31. Yvonne Kennedy: 13 hours 35 minutes

32. Mike Toohey: Absent

33. David Rhodes: Incomplete

34. Dominic Rhodes: Incomplete

36. Rebecca Crabtree: 10 hours 15 minutes

37. Steve Gibson: 10 hours 15 minutes

38. Ruth Mann: (unverified) 6 hours 9 minutes

Copper (25km):

25. James Hall: (unverified) 5 hours 23 minutes

26. Matthew Sharpe: (unverified) 5 hours 23 minutes

35. Jonathan Thompson: 7 hours 28 minutes

39. Chris Wreakes: 4 hours 32 minutes

40. Gemma Williams: 7 hours 28 minutes

41. Rhys Williams:  7 hours 28 minutes

42. Neil Costello: 7 hours 28 minutes

43. Sarah Costello: 7 hours 28 minutes

44. Kerry Prichard: 9 hours 46 minutes

45. Greg Masters: Incomplete

46. Wayne Baker: 9 hours 27 minutes

47. Susan Baker: Did not start.

48. Lisa Osborne: 9 hours 27 minutes

49. Lou Sayer: 9 hours 27 minutes

50. Hannah Bird: Incomplete

51. Catherine Graham: Incomplete

52. Heather Williams: 11 hours 26 minutes

53. Ann-Christin Witten: 11 hours 26 minutes

54. Katie Illingworth: 11 hours 26 minutes

55. Helen Murphy: 11 hours 26 minutes

56. David Grundy: 8 hours 20 minutes

57. Colette Grundy: 8 hours 20 minutes

58. Chris Lennon: 8 hours 20 minutes

59. Michelle Taylor-Ewing: 10 hours 15 minutes

60. Claire Mulcahy: 10 hours 15 minutes

61. Victoria Lynch: 10 hours 15 minutes

62. Katie Ellis: 7 hours 29 minutes

63. Charlotte Hughes: 7 hours 29 minutes

64. Robert Hughes: 7 hours 29 minutes

65. Paul Dunkley: 7 hours 29 minutes

66. Lynn Morris: 7 hours 29 minutes

67. Emma Kelty: Absent

68. Hannah Brocklesby:  7 hours 28 minutes

69. Tom Nall:  7 hours 28 minutes

Well done to everyone!

“Unverified” times were awarded to those who missed a checkpoint.

21-22 September 2018
20-21 September 2019

Or if you don’t want to enter, you can make a one-off donation:

Want to know more?

2019 entries

Non-fundraising entries on Copper 25km and Bronze 50km challenges have sold out for 2018.

Non-fundraising places remain on 10km, 75km and 100km distances for 2018, or you can chose to fundraise, or to enter for 2019 instead (entries open now!)


For very occasional update emails, sign up here:




Please select all the ways you would like to hear from Peak District Challenge team:


Your information will be transferred to our marketing platform, MailChimp, for processing. Learn more about MailChimp’s privacy practices here.